Sunday, October 4

World Cardmaking Day weekend.... a long post

Wow are you having a very creative weekend? There are soo sooo soooo soooo many challenges and inspiration to try for, that I couldn't compete in fact I have a slightly sore head with the ideas cramming to get out so I'm controlling myself and am entering the PTI WCMD challenges I have till Tuesday which is great and I got all those fabulous stamps last month so here's challenge #1 the theme for this is Japan....


Well there's lots to spark off your creative juices with this theme... I went with a black, red and silver colour combo. I used some masking tape on the bottom edge of the card where the sentiment is stamped and continued to stamp the 'life' floral images in black ink directly onto red card, I double stamped some to give a fainter image. There are a few butterflies in there too.

So I thought I could use my new fab product 'rock candy' and give the image a lacquered furniture (you know the type I mean?) Ok this stuff does rock but I was ever so slightly impatient and did use my heat tool and I did create a few air bubbles arrrrh! I have tried to capture the crackle in the close ups, click images to enlarge. To really enhance the cracks I blended in some distress inks (of course).

So my stamped card was all bumpy and warped and I thought I had completely wasted it hmm then remembered this adhesive foam Sheet yum it adhered to the back and gives dimension AND sorts out all those lumps and bumps. Adhered onto some shiny mirri card which is glaring ever so slightly in the photo.

So the other thing that's very much Japanese has to be the origami, wow this was my first introduction to paper, yes folding, loved origami at school. I created this fan in keeping with the theme by folding it in PTI patterned paper first. then unfolded to stamp the floral image in white palette ink just so it remained in the centre. I have used a bit of glue to hold some of the folds to the back and I decided to add a big brad to secure the handle. I trimmed the original piece of patterned paper 7" square so the finished fan would fit inside the envelope.


Supplies: Patterned Paper: PTI: Bitty squares; PM: textured card; Silver mirri; Stamps: PTI: Life; Butterfly Kisses; Ink: Archival: black; Palette: fresh snow; Distress inks; Other: Tim Holtz: Rock candy; Bling ribbon slider buckle; Large brad; adhesive 3D foam sheet;
Now onto the really fun part of my Cardmaking day, OK so it's not quite a card but we had the best time making it... While Maoleidigh went down for her nap I printed of tons of paper models (can they ever decide before hand?) from this wonderful site... Canon Creative Park (I could easily make all the models)
Dillon is very competent at using real scissors, I have taught him the turning paper into the blade and cut around the image... etc etc but he sure can cut well. For the pumpkin basket I cut the face out, the circles and the handles as I like to use my knife. Dillon cut the rest. It has a magic middle that gives the impression of light on inside, fab idea. There are a selection of hats to choose from and Dillon picked the pirate, it seemed this was my part of the model to make (cheeky). He did do the eye patch but that has been misplaced.

I've included a couple of Maoleidigh as requested but these are the only non blurry ones I could manage, do they ever stand still? LOL! Sending BiG happy cardmaking HuGs Kim :)

9 comments:

Tammy said...

love how you used the Life stamp set. beautiful card.

Joana said...

stunning Kim, yes i too have been very creative this weekend :)
hugs
Joana

torico said...

Sooooo beautiful card!!!

torico XX

June Houck said...

A stunning card! I love red & black. I've been intrigued by that rock candy, but have not yet purchased it. Your dd looks like you :)

Kath said...

stunning card kim...love the red and black and need to hunt down some rock candy and clever dillon...love that spooky pirate...big hugs kath xxxx

Jo (Boots the Monkey) said...

Wow, fantastic Kim. Love your red and black card and fan. The rock candy looks fantastic doesn't it ?

What a clever chap Dillon is, takes after his Mum !

Gorgeous photo of Maoleidigh too.

Have a good week,

Hugs,

Jo xx

Susie Little said...

Very Atmospheric!

Chris said...

WOW this is an amazing make Kim! I love Japanese lacquered furniture and you've captured the effect perfectly with your wonderful card and fan, it's absolutely beautiful. The rock candy looks fantastic, I bubbled mine too :D, but it's great stuff. The pictures of Dillon and Maoleidigh are superb, they're absolutely adorable and Maoleidigh is the image of you. I'm having a big catch up session, you've been so busy and I'm enjoying myself. Hugs, Chris xx

Anonymous said...

paperbabe.blogspot.com is very informative. The article is very professionally written. I enjoy reading paperbabe.blogspot.com every day.
payday loans edmonton
loans

Since 21.08 You're Number...